JobOye
  • From official notification
  • Updated 22 October 2026

Associate Professor – Government Institute of Medical Sciences GIMS Faculty Recruitment 2026 - Apply Online for 65 Professor, Associate Professor & Assistant Professor Posts

Government Institute of Medical Sciences is recruiting for the post of Associate Professor. 17 vacancies available. Salary: ₹138300 per month. Age limit: Max: 50. Last date to apply: 31 Dec 2099. For complete details refer to the official notification.

Official notification

Published . Facts on this page are read from the official notification; confirm on the official site before applying.

Associate Professor – Short Details

Recruiting body
Government Institute of Medical Sciences
Post name
Associate Professor
Pay
₹1,60,000 per month
Application fee
All candidates: Nil

Eligibility criteria

  • i) Master’s Degree in Nursing in concerned speciality i.e., Medical Surgical Nursing/Paediatrics/Obstetrics/Community Health Nursing/Psychiatry, with at least 55% marks or equivalent. ii) Minimum ten years teaching experience in a recognized College of Nu

Application fee

CategoryFee
All candidatesNil

Associate Professor salary

The pay for Associate Professor is ₹1,60,000 per month (basic pay as stated in the notification; allowances are paid in addition).

Associate Professor – FAQs

What is the salary of Government Institute of Medical Sciences Associate Professor?

The pay for Associate Professor is ₹1,60,000 per month.

What is the application fee for Government Institute of Medical Sciences Associate Professor?

All candidates: Nil.

JobOye is not a government website. Information on this page is compiled from the official notification; candidates should verify every detail on the official website before applying. Report an error.